FiledTodayfor vacation rental managers

New Florida vacation rental licenses, September 2026

Florida approved 1,052 new vacation rental licenses in September, about the same as August's 1,050. Bay, Broward and Miami-Dade counties licensed the most. October so far: 845 licenses through October 25.

Free county sample

Your county's new vacation rental licenses from the last two weeks, with owner phone numbers, by email in about 15 minutes.

No card needed. Terms · Privacy

1,052new licenses in September
71%were houses, the rest condos
89%in the owner's own name
11%of those owners have a mailing address outside Florida

Month by month

Statewide new vacation rental licenses since July 1, 2026, when the state's current file begins.

866Jul1,050Aug1,052Sep845Oct 1–25
Show the numbers as a table
MonthLicensesHousesCondosIn the owner's name
July 2026866628238781
August 20261,050790260957
September 20261,052746306937
October 2026 (1–25)845645200753

Most new owners start on their own license

937 of September's 1,052 licenses (89%) were single licenses in the owner's name. Only 115 were added under a management company's group or collective license, so most new rentals start without a manager on the license.

Out-of-state owners are easy to spot

102 of the owner-held licenses (11%) list a mailing address outside Florida. Those owners can't be there for a turnover or a broken AC, which often makes them quick to hand the home to a manager.

Panama City Beach led every city

Panama City Beach alone had 117 new licenses in September, 91% of Bay County's 128. The top 15 cities are below.

Every county

Sorted by September. Each county's new licenses go to one property manager on FiledToday, so the button gets you a free sample of yours.

New vacation rental licenses by the county the rental is in, by approval month. October runs through October 25.
CountyJulAugSepOct 1–25Sample
Bay7311212854
Broward9380114104
Miami-Dade86819285
Pinellas62899281
Osceola62888570
Lee51647863
Polk46424341
Manatee39484135
Walton53443926
Brevard26193114
Palm Beach27442731
Charlotte16222514
Monroe14212218
Sarasota11262220
Collier12222120
Okaloosa11131810
St. Johns20301814
Hillsborough24341715
Volusia14151313
Marion108123
34 more counties
CountyJulAugSepOct 1–25Sample
Duval16301122
Lake117119
Flagler9797
St. Lucie2494
Santa Rosa8886
Escambia98711
Hernando4662
Citrus9554
Gulf101055
Leon3552
Pasco5454
Indian River3444
Alachua4932
Franklin1431
Highlands0332
Nassau1430
Martin3226
Orange9925
Seminole0225
Sumter2724
Wakulla2121
Clay0111
DeSoto1010
Hamilton0010
Hendry0010
Levy1112
Okeechobee2110
Suwannee0010
Bradford1100
Columbia0101
Gadsden0100
Lafayette0001
Putnam0103
Washington0200

Download every county as a CSV file.

Top cities in September

By the city on the rental's address.

RankCityCountySeptember
1Panama City BeachBay117
2KissimmeeOsceola77
3Fort LauderdaleBroward48
4Cape CoralLee45
5MiamiMiami-Dade42
6DavenportPolk31
7HollywoodBroward27
8Miami BeachMiami-Dade24
9SarasotaSarasota19
10LargoPinellas18
11BradentonManatee18
12St. AugustineSt. Johns15
13Santa Rosa BeachWalton15
14St. PetersburgPinellas14
15Fort Myers BeachLee14

For managers

How Florida vacation rental managers find new owners: where owners come from, when to reach them, and what to say.

Florida vacation rental licenses, explained: condo vs. dwelling, single vs. collective, fees and renewals.

Get your county's new licenses every weekday, with the owner's name, mailing address and phone number for most.

Questions

How many vacation rental licenses does Florida issue a month?

About 1,000 new vacation rental licenses a month since July 1, 2026. In September 2026 the state approved 1,052.

Which Florida counties license the most new vacation rentals?

In September 2026: Bay (128), Broward (114), Miami-Dade (92), Pinellas (92), Osceola (85). The table on this page has every county, month by month.

How many new vacation rental owners manage the rental themselves?

In September 2026, 937 of 1,052 new licenses (89%) were single licenses in the owner's own name. The other 115 went under a management company's group or collective license. A single license doesn't rule out a manager, but the owner's name is on it.

Where does this data come from?

From the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation's public file of newly approved lodging licenses. We count initial vacation rental licenses (condo and dwelling) by approval date and by the county the rental is in. One license can cover more than one unit, so these are licenses, not units.

How often is this report updated?

Monthly. Each new month's numbers appear here early the following month, and the current month fills in as licenses are approved.

About the data. Source: the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation's public file of new lodging licenses, which starts July 1, 2026. We count initial vacation rental licenses (condo and dwelling) by approval date and by the county the rental is in. One license can cover more than one unit, so these count licenses, not units. Free to cite with a link to this page.

See your county's new owners.

Pick your county and we'll email its new vacation rental licenses from the last two weeks, with owner phone numbers, in about 15 minutes.

One property manager per county. See open counties and prices.

Free county sample

Your county's new vacation rental licenses from the last two weeks, with owner phone numbers, by email in about 15 minutes.

No card needed. Terms · Privacy

Free county sample

New vacation rental licenses from the last two weeks, with owner phone numbers, in your inbox in about 15 minutes.

No card needed.